PDA

View Full Version : EP-2120 IU Reset



mrtoner
08-17-2006, 09:45 PM
Is there a simulation, etc. to reset the machine when it asks for a new IU? I replaced the imaging unit in my customer's EP-2120 4,000 pages ago (according to the IU counter), but it's now asking for a new unit -- and won't copy. If I take this IU out and install it in another of their machines, it works.

--
Tech support for techs (http://copier411.com)

This message was edited by mrtoner on 8-18-06 @ 1:33 PM

gusdefe
08-23-2006, 09:37 PM
EP2130/2130PRO
IU reset procedure
1) Remove toner bottle from machine.
2) Turn OFF machine then jumper pins 3 and 5 on PJ3A on the Aboard at the back of the machine with a
1/16 amp
picofuse. (You may want to bend the ends of the wires on the fuse to help it stay put)
NOTE DO NOT USE ANYTHING OTHER THAN A 1/16 AMP PICOFUSE TO DO THIS. (KATUN
PART # 010515)
3) Open the Copier Clamsh*ll upwards, Then cheat the front door interlock switch. Relace the Image Unit
and pull it out about 2 inches.
4) (a) With the clamsh*ll still open turn the machine ON when warmup is complete Initialization will start. (b)
After the auto initilization has started WAIT until the SECOND ZERO has flashed on the display. Then
immediatly insert the image unit the rest of the way into the machine. While the machine is still cycling close
the clamsh*ll.
5) Only AFTER the completion of the initilization remove the fuse if it was sucessful the fuse will be open.
If the fuse has not opened repeat the above procedure.

gusdefe
08-23-2006, 09:43 PM
EP2120/2121 & EP2150/2151
IU reset procedure
1) Remove toner bottle from machine.
2) Turn OFF machine then: On the 2120/2121 jumper pins 4 and 6 on PJ3A on the A board at the back of the
machine. On the 2150/2151 jumper pins 3 and 8 on PJ3A on the A board at the back of the machine.
3) (a) Turn the machine ON when warmup is complete Initialization (F8) will start. (b) After the auto (F8)
has started then immediately remove the jumper from PJ3A
4) AFTER the completion of (F8) reinstall the toner bottle

nmfaxman3
08-23-2006, 09:47 PM
There is a pico fuse in the IU that has to blow to reset the counter. Install a new IU or find the specs on the fuse and relace it.

mrtoner
08-27-2006, 09:16 PM
@nmfaxman3: Replacing the IU is not an option, since I just replaced it, but using a new fuse is...

@gusdefe: I tried using your reset instructions, but was unable to get them to work. Thanks for the part number; I'll give a new fuse in the IU a try.


--
Tech support for techs (http://copier411.com)