PDA

View Full Version : CF3102



ccopy
04-23-2008, 08:20 PM
Can someone tell me how to reset the life meter on the Transfer Belt Unit and the Transfer Roller Unit?

Thank you.

ck1
04-23-2008, 09:08 PM
Trnsfer belt unit you can blow the fuse ( 80mA ) and the transfer roller just go to counyer and reset it

ccopy
04-24-2008, 08:51 PM
Thank you very much.

By chance could you give detailed instructions on both? I'm not too familiar with this machine.

ccopy
04-29-2008, 08:30 PM
Ok I found the fuse for the Transfer Belt...what is the safest way to blow the fuse?

As for the Transfer Roller, I got into the Counter area inside the copier but I couldn't find a reset switch. I did see 2 buttons on a computer chip but those did nothing.

Anyone that can help me out with this please?

MrCMYK
04-29-2008, 09:23 PM
TBU
replace the fuse w/ an exact replacement (80ma), put everything back together.. fire the puppy up. it will see the fuse, pop it(hopefuly, or it will pop a board... $hit happends) and reset the internal counter.

tr rlr and paper dust / OZone filter can be reset by going into the service mode, touch counter, touch the item you want to reset, hit C(lear) key. the count will reset to 0.

Youz done


Thanks

"It's not a BUG, It's an undocumented special feature"

This message was edited by MrCMYK on 4-30-08 @ 10:13 PM

ccopy
04-30-2008, 08:01 PM
Thank you very much. I got the counter reset.

Now I'm having a problem finding 80mA fuses. No one here in Charlotte has them.

didspip
05-02-2008, 07:25 PM
100ma work just as well.

didspip
05-22-2008, 08:09 PM
you need to replace the in line fuse in wire harness from fuser.Behind the fuser connector on the fuser unit under a cover.
Need to get an imaging unit fuse from Katun P/N 35010515 and strap it in.
Switch on the power and wait till it is warmed up.

ccopy
05-22-2008, 08:19 PM
Can anyone tell me how to reset the life meter on the Fusing Unit? I tried doing it from the display but it wont reset.

ccopy
05-22-2008, 08:54 PM
Ok, we are exactly where you described. Is it the inline fuse that is connecting the 2 green wires? Which is about the size of a ballpoint pen head?

This message was edited by ccopy on 5-23-08 @ 12:43 PM

didspip
05-22-2008, 09:00 PM
look for a bulge in the wire covered with heat shrink sleeving,
Yes, as i remember it is inline on a green wire.

ccopy
05-28-2008, 08:26 PM
I have checked everywhere I can find to get this part (Imaging Unit Fuse) and I'm not having any luck. Any suggestions?

ccopy
06-02-2008, 09:25 PM
Anyone please have this fuse? I will pay well for it.

didspip
06-03-2008, 08:04 PM
sold by Katun
Fuse (available separately, Katun PN 35010515)
Look at
http://www.katun.com/contact/locations-europe.html
or try this link
http://www.annoncefund.dk/210449.htm

ccopy
06-03-2008, 08:33 PM
Unfortunately, there isn't a Katun in the States and I can't wait that long for shipping. Thank you for the links tho, you've been very helpful.

didspip
06-04-2008, 07:37 PM
You could solder a 100ma fuse into the loom. This should work as long as you insulate it well and even remove it once the counter has been re set.
Good luck.